Ad Spot

May 6, 2021

Graduation 2009: Salisbury High School seniors receive awards, scholarships

Faculty, staff and guests presented awards and scholarships to seniors at an assembly on May 13.
Recipients are:
Elsie B. King Valedictorian Award: Suncica Dragas, Laurel Loeblein.
Lenoir-Rhyne Scholar: Jesynta Bailey.
Good Beginnings for Teen Parents Scholarship: Keana Sellers.
Sacred Heart Alumni Scholarship: Steven Burges.
All-County Scholars Award: Shea Comadoll, Suncica Dragas, Laurel Loeblein, Michelle Nguyen.
F&M Bank Scholarship: Dustin Presnell.
SECU Foundation People Helping People Scholarship: Rachel Kirby.
Civitan Scholarship: Hayley Mikkelson.
Civitan Citizenship Award: Nia Campbell, Stanford Miles Jordan.
Julian C. Johnston Memorial Scholarship: Hayley Mikkelson.
Rotary Athletic Award: Francisco Cardelle, Jr., De’Rya Wylie.
Rotary Service Award: Laurel Loeblein, Ryne Maddox.
Rotary Scholarship: Steve Burges, Hunter Fisher, Alex Hunter, Brooke Johnson, Kirstin Meyerhoeffer, Hayley Mikkelson, Garrison Stevens.
J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship: De’Rya Wylie.
Savannah College of Art & Design Academic Honor Scholarship: Hannah Koontz.
Lion’s Club Clyde H. Harris Scholarship: Quenet Graham.
Lion’s Club Outstanding Student Award: Kirstin Meyerhoeffer, Seth Morris.
Carolyn Blount Memorial Scholarship: Casiann Etters.
North Carolina Head Start Scholarship: Ranisha Libscomb.
Piedmont Players Scholarship: Hayley Mikkelson.
Pfeiffer University Legacy Academic Scholarship: Kia Rice.
Catawba College Access Grant and Ketner ó Rowan County Scholarship: Tevin Vincent.
Catawba College Access Grant, Drum Line and Music Scholarship, KetneróRowan County Scholarship: Aubrey Barton.
Catawba Presidential Scholarship, KetneróRowan CountyScholarship: Russell Michalec.Florence Kidder Memorial Scholarship: Laurel Loeblein.
Belmont Abbey Presidential Scholarship: Forest Buchanan.
Clemson University Academic Scholarship: Garrison Stevens.
Jack Campbell Memorial Scholarship: Katelyn Horning.
Dixonville/Lincoln Community Association, Inc.: Melisha Vaughters.
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship: Ebony Rivers.
Mt. Zion Baptist Church – Samuel R. Johnson Memorial: Melisha Vaughters, De’Rya Wylie.
NAACP Scholarship: Nia Campbell, Kendall Hardin, Kia Rice.
Carolina Artist Carol Dunkley Student Scholarship Award: Rachel Kirby.
AkzoNobel Science Scholarship: Devereaux Swaim.
U.S. Marines Outstanding Musician Award: Casiann Etters, Tevin Vincent.
U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete: Allison Lee, Thaddeus Williams.
U.S. Marines Academic Excellence: Hunter Fisher, Christina Miller.
U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Award: Russell Michalec, Garrison Stevens.
Zeta Phi Beta Scholarship: Nia Campbell, Melisha Vaughters.
Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Laurel Loeblein.
Gail Detty Yost Mathematics Award: Trevor Gray.
Howard University Grant: Symone Knox.
Johnson & Wales University Scholarship: Larresha Fields, Patrick Harwick, Christine Vargas.
Alpha Delta Kappa Mu Chapter Scholarship: Isaiah Fernandez.
Norman Ingle Science Award: Alexander Douglas Rizeakos.
Meredith College Grant: Sarah Truemper.
Duke University Scholarship: Michelle Nguyen.
Alpha Kappa Alpha: Nia Campbell, Melisha Vaughters.
St. Augustine’s College NC Earn Scholarship: Ebony Rivers.
Carolina Covenant Scholarship: Dzenita Sukurica, Remi Moore.
UNC Chapel Hill Grant: Carrie Teeter.
Bettie C. Lyerly Most Outstanding Calculus Award: Devereaux Swaim.
University of North Carolina ó Asheville University Laurels Scholarship: Anthony Girelli.Shining Stars Scholarship: Joel Martin Hosch-Cathcart, Lakeisha Rhodes, Kia Rice, De’Rya Wylie.
Future Teachers of America Scholarship: Trevor Gray.
North Carolina Scholars: Aubrey Lynn Barton, Oscar Leby Bonilla, Daman Ray Bowman, Forrest Dalton Buchanan, Steven Matthew Burges, Thomas Michael Coggin, Shea Marie Comadoll, Dillon Charles Daniels, Emily Elizabeth Dean, Michael Taylor Doran, Suncica Dragas, Casiann Marie Etters, Bryce Andrew Evans, Amanda Michelle Fazia, Kimber Bradshaw Fink, Hunter Alexander Fisher, Andrew Lawson Friedrich, Lindsay Ann Gallagher,
Anthony Barrett Girelli, Marshall Perry Graham, Trevor Ryan Gray, Jonathan Lee Hercsher, Katelyn Denise Horning, Alexander Hayden Hunter, Karen Jimenez, Elizabeth Brooke Johnson, Stanford Miles Jordan, Tyler John Kennedy, Rachel Crockett Kirby, Symone Deon Knox, Hannah Elyse Koontz, Allison Jane Lee, Laurel Anne Loeblein, Ryne Patrick Maddox, William Emory Mason,
Jesse Quinn Mayorga, Maxwell Cain Messenger, Kirsten Dru Meyerhoeffer, Russell Andrew Michalec, Hayley Bryn Mikkelson, Bailey Maxwell Miller, Christina Carmela Miller, Remi Shay Moore, Seth Alexander Morris, Michelle Man Nguyen, Shraddha Mukeshchandra Patel, Dustin Alan Presnell, Joshua Banks Pring, Sandra Marie Rackley, Kia Sharaine Rice, Alexander Douglas Rizeakos, Samuel Mark Shores, Umber Siddiqui, Eric Kyong Min So, Garrison Nicole Stevens, Dzenita Sukurica, Devereaux Howell Swaim, Carrie Ann Teeter, Taylor Nicole Thurlo, Christine Pima Vargas.
John Brown Excellence in English Award: Daman Bowman.
Raemi Evans Writing Scholar: Suncica Dragas.
Benedict College Scholarship: Brian Burns.
Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship: Michelle Nguyen.
NCAE Scholarship: Amanda Fazia.
PTA Council Scholarship: Ryan Stowe.
Ralph W. Ketner and William L. Comer Family Career & Technical Scholarship Fund: Aminata Kollie.
Sewanee University of the South ó Benedict Scholarship: Chelsea Jackson.
Valley Forge Military College Scholarship: Tiare Siguenza.
Veterans’ Scholarship: Chelsea Jackson.
U.S. Air Force Math and Science Award: Alex Hunter.
Local Government Federal Credit Union Laptop Scholarship: Hayley Mikkelson, Remi Moore, Carrie Teeter.
John O. Reynolds SHS Scholarship: Alex Hunter.
John O. Reynolds Davidson Scholarship: Suncica Dragas.
Ann Powlas White Memorial Science Award: Laurel Loeblein.
Woodleaf Lanes Scholars: Michelle Nguyen.
Samford University Legacy Scholarship: Perry Graham.
Rochester Institute of Technology: John Thompson.
National Merit Commended Scholar: Suncica Dragas, Alexander Hunter, Devereaux Swaim.
National Hispanic Recognition: Bailey Miller.
National Merit Scholarship Finalists: Bailey Miller, Seth Morris.
National Merit University of the South Scholarship: Seth Morris.
Principals’ and Assistant Principals’ Scholarship: Haily Weddington.
Mayor’s Award for Educational Excellence: Aubrey Lynn Barton, Daman Ray Bowman, Forrest Dalton Buchanan, Steven Matthew Burges, Thomas Michael Coggin, Shea Marie Comadoll, Emily Elizabeth Dean, Suncica Dragas, Casiann Marie Etters, Bryce Andrew Evans, Kimber Bradshaw Fink, Hunter Alexander Fisher, Lindsay Ann Gallagher, Anthony Barrett Girelli, Trevor Ryan Gray, Katelyn Denise Horning, Alexander Hayden Hunter, Karen Jimenez, Elizabeth Brooke Johnson, Rachel Crockett Kirby,
Hannah Elyse Koontz, Allison Jane Lee, Laurel Anne Loeblein, Jesse Quinn Mayorga, Maxwell Cain Messenger, Kirsten Dru Meyerhoeffer, Russell Andrew Michalec, Hayley Bryn Mikkelson, Bailey Maxwell Miller, Christina Carmela Miller, Remi Shay Moore, Seth Alexander Morris, Michelle Man Nguyen, Dustin Alan Presnell, Kia Sharaine Rice, Alexander Douglas Rizeakos, Umber Siddiqui, Garrison Nicole Stevens, Dzenita Sukurica, Devereaux Howell Swaim, Carrie Ann Teeter, Taylor Nicole Thurlo, Christine Poma Vargas.

Comments

Comments closed.

Crime

More than $100,000 in property reported stolen from Old Beatty Ford Road site

Local

City fights invasive beetles by injecting trees with insecticide

Local

City names downtown recipients for federal Parks Service grant

China Grove

China Grove Town Council weighs 2021-22 budget priorities, supports buying body cameras

Education

Educators reflect on Teacher Appreciation Week

Education

Livingstone College wins $30,000 Home Depot grant

Education

Shoutouts

News

Shield-A-Badge With Prayer program enters 26th year, accepting volunteers to pair with officers

Education

COVID-19 infection, quarantine numbers in Rowan-Salisbury Schools reach new highs

High School

High school football: Offensive line came together for Hornets, who play for state title tonight

Local

Pro baseball: White makes pro debut and says, ‘It felt amazing to be out there’

Education

West Rowan Middle eighth grader wins investment writing contest

Local

YSUP Rowan invites agencies to participate in youth-focused training

Nation/World

US backs waiving intellectual property rules on vaccines

News

As demand drops, Cooper visits vaccine clinic to urge usage

News

NC lawmakers advance bill barring mandatory COVID-19 shots

News

N.C. bill banning Down syndrome abortions nears floor vote

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees 301st death from COVID-19

Coronavirus

N.C. lawmakers advance bill barring mandatory COVID-19 shots

Local

Rowan Public Library joins initiative to help people with digital connectivity

Local

Mocksville to dissolve police department

Crime

Blotter: May 5

Local

Salisbury’s McElroy named top city, county communications professional in state

Local

Locals condemn use of force during 2019 traffic stop of Georgia woman