Ad Spot

April 21, 2021

West Rowan High School senior awards

2013 West Rowan Senior Awards Ceremony recipients are listed below.
Salisbury Civitan Michael Yang Scholarship: Mary Ashleigh Overcash.
Junior Civitan Scholarships: Allison Lankford and Brittany Burris.
International Shropshire Scholarships: Allison Lankford and Brittany Burris.
AkzoNobel Science Scholarship: Katelyn Myers.
John C. Campbell Scholarship: Mary Ashleigh Overcash.
SECU Foundation Scholarship: Sara Holmes.
Hairston Funeral Home Scholarship: Ka’Rhea Camps.
All County Scholars: Kayla Boley, Kimberly Gada, Katelyn Myers, Nickolas Waldo.
Roger and Linda Hull PFLAG Scholarship: Zachary Hunter.
George Knox Scholarships: Harvey Landy, Chelsea Hunter.
R.A. Clement Scholarships: Ka’Rhea Camps, Yasmaneka Finger, Tyler Kluttz, Tenasha Leazer.
West Rowan Class of 1972 Scholarship: Emily Satterwhite.
F&M Bank Scholarship: Allison Lankford.
RCCC Top Scholar: Allison Lankford.
High School Achievement Scholarships: Mary Ashleigh Overcash.
Salisbury Rotary Club Scholarship: Mary Ashleigh Overcash.
North Rowan Hope Connections Scholarship: Sabriya Archie.
N.C. State Science and Agriculture Scholarship: Neely Holloway.
Woodleaf Civitan Scholarship: Allison Lankford.
Cleveland Lions Club “Joe Hall” Scholarships: Brittany Burris, Lyric Ramsue.
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Scholarship: Ka’Rhea Camps.
Millbridge Ruritan Scholarships: Kailey Anglin, Mary Ashleigh Overcash, Katelyn Myers.
NAACP Scholarships: Angel Roseboro, Chelsea Gamble, Eric Gabriel, Chelsea Hunter.
Delta Sigma Theta Scholarships: Chelsea Hunter, Eric Gabriel.
Rowan County PTA Scholarship: Mary Ashleigh Overcash.
West Rowan County PTA Scholarships: Caroline Wood, Andrew Langford, Alicia Perdue, Crystal Reyes.
Rowan County Veterans Council American History Award: Dalton Brinson.
Catawba College Scholarships: Enrique Garcia, Kristen Kimmer, Ashlee McNabb, Taylor Parker, Jonathan Ruiz, Sara Sellers, Lauren Gaskill.
Gardner-Webb Scholarship: Tyler Hamm, Chelsea Hunter.
U.S. Marine Corps Awards: Scholastic Award, Nickolas Waldo; Distinguished Athlete Award, Alison Sobataka, Hunter Teeter; Music, Tyler Kluttz.
U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Awards: Jacob Watson and Hannah Landy.
Ralph Ketner Comer Scholarship: Rodolfo Trujillo.
Retired School Personnel Scholarship: Carson Ingram.
College/University Awards: Franco Abad (UNC-Greensboro); Kaitlyn Allen (Liberty University); Maitland Allman (Forsyth Technical Community College); Chelsea Baker (East Carolina University); Adam Benson (Nashville Auto-Diesel College); Kevin Bishop (Carteret Community College); David Bonilla-Ciferri (Florida State University); Josh Buinicky (East Carolina University); Ka’Rhea Camps (received the DAR Good Citizen Award); Cody Eggers (Wheeling Jesuit University); Justin Evans (Carson-Newman College); Yasmaneka Finger (Johnson & Wales University); Kimberley Gada (UNC-Asheville); Hayden Gurley (Appalachian State University); Taylor Hall (East Carolina University); Brooke Harrington (Wingate University); Zach Hunter (Spencer Presbyterian Church); Carson Ingram (UNC-Charlotte); Cameron Isenhour (Culver-Stockton College); Haley Jackson (Wingate University); Megan Kepley (Catawba College); Nathan Kyles (Columbia International College), he also received a scholarship from South River Methodist Church; Andrew Langford (Western Carolina University); Tenasha Leazer (East Carolina University); Toni Lucente (Wingate University); Lauren Luther (received Holstein Club Scholarship); Bubba McLaughlin (Wingate University); Cody McNeely (Lees-McRae College); Sara Milam (UNCC), she also received a scholarship from Thyatira Presbyterian Church; Kristen Morgan (UNCC); Jamelia Paul (UNC-Greensboro); Crystal Reyes (Catawba College); Darcy Rowan (Mars Hill College); Jonathan Ruiz, scholarship from The Community Blood Center of the Carolinas; Stephanie Sigmon, (USBC Bowling Scholarship); Sarah Sloop (Western Carolina University), she also received a scholarship from Grace Lutheran Church; Alison Sobataka (Columbia College); Jamey Spurlin (UNCC); Tyler Stamp (Wingate University); Shay Steele (Morehead State University); Logan Stoodley (Limestone College); Hunter Teeter (UNCC); Nick Waldo (Embry Riddle Aeronautical University); Jacob Watson (Rowan County Fair Association); Cele Weakfall (Claflin University); Spenser Williams (Catawba College); Ben Wilson (Lees-McRae College); Caroline Wood (Western Carolina University).
J. Michael McDuffie Memorial Scholarship: Jaylon Johnson.
William “Billy” T. Cohen Award: Kayla Boley, Tyler Stamp.
Jessica Grady Award: McKayla Kluttz.
RSS Principals’/Assistant Principals’ Association Scholarship: Caroline Wood.
Falcon Success Awards: McKenna Arntsen, Juliet Bickham, Brooke Bonds, Yasmaneka Finger, Brooke Harrington, Chanse Hengel, Chelsea Hunter, Brandon Ijames, Cameron Isenhour, Kyle Jankowski, Alicia Ketchie, Nathan Kyles, Lauren Luther, Ashlee McNabb, Sara Sellers.
NCHSAA Heart of a Champion Award: Haley Jackson.
West Rowan Athletes of the Year: Benjamin Wilson, Shayontae Steele.
Allied Health Awards: Rebecca Ancheta, Nia Blackwell, Lyric Ramsue, Hannah Landy, Allison Lankford, Mary Ashleigh Overcash, Haley Jackson, Jamellia Paul, Lauren Luther, Alicia Perdue.
All-Around Clinical Excellence: Haley Jackson.
Most Improved Health Science Award: Alicia Perdue and Jamellia Paul.
Art: Yasmaneka Finger, Alicia Ketchie, Catherine Euchner.
Bible Award: Nathan Kyles.

English: David Bonilla, Catherine Euchner, Kimberly Gada, Whitney Pardee.
Future Business Leaders of America: Cele Weakfall, Cameron Isenhour, Tenasha Leazer, Cameron Keenan, James Davis, Randall Boles.
History: Cameron Isenhour.

Junior Civitan Scholarships: Chelsea Hunter, Jonathan Ruiz, Alicia Perdue, Brittany Burris, Allison Lankford.
Latin: Catherine Euchner, Kimberly Gada, Josh Buinicky, Noah Silharath, Whitney Pardee, David Bonilla.
Masonry: Benjamin Wilson, Bailey Kepley, Alex Perrell, Rodolfo Trujillo.
Mathematics/Calculus: Kayla Boley, Mary Ashleigh Overcash, Nickolas Waldo.
National Honor Society: Franco Abad, Kaitlyn Allen, Randall Boles, Kayla Boley, Makensie Boyd, David Bonilla-Ciferri, Brittany Burris, Ka’Rhea Camps, Matthew Choi, Cierra Cross, Cody Eggers, Aaron Epps, Catherine Euchner, Yasmaneka Finger, Eric Gabriel, Kimberley Gada, Chelsea Gamble, Enrique Garcia, Lauren Gaskill, Hayden Gurley, Taylor Hall, Katherine Harrington, Taryn Higgins, Neely Holloway, Sara Holmes, Chelsea Hunter, Carson Ingram, Cameron Isenhour, Haley Jackson, Niakeya James, Jaylon Johnson, Kristen Kimmer, Hannah Landy, Allison Lankford, Cindy Le, Judiann Leo, Toni Lucente, Lauren Luther, Isabella McLaughlin, Cody McNeely, Sara Milam, Chandler Myers, Katelyn Myers, Meagan Osian, Mary Ashleigh Overcash, Jamellia Paul Kennedy Piatt, Stephanie Pyle, Lyric Ramsue, Chynna Ratliff, Crystal Reyes, Darcy Rowan, Emily Satterwhite, Stephanie Sigmon, Sarah Sloop, Alison Sobataka, Jamey Spurlin, Shayontae Steele, Hunter Teeter, Jacob Tomlin, Lidia Villatoro, Nickolas Waldo, Jacob Watson, Nicholas Watson, Cele Weakfall, Spenser Williams.
National Spanish Awards: Malachi Cooper, Chelsea Gamble, Megan Kepley, Kristen Kimmer, Austin Pierre, Cameron Isenhour, Rosa Bautista, Jose Lopez, Mariana Romero, Jazmin Campencheno, Junior Landaverde.
Red Cross Awards: Maitland Allman, Rebecca Ancheta, Nia Blackwell, Kayla Boley, Dani Burris, Yasmaneka Finger, Enrique Garcia, Kayla Hayer, Chelsea Hunter, Brandon Ijames, Haley Jackson, Kristen Kimmer, Judiann Leo, Hannah Landy, Allison Lankford, Lauren Luther, Isabella McLaughlin, Ashlee McNabb, Alex Myers, Meagan Osian, Mary Ashleigh Overcash, Elsy Menjivar, Alicia Perdue, Jamellia Paul, Clarke Phifer, Austin Pierre, Stephanie Pyle, Lyric Ramsue, Adam Ratledge, Bridgette Loflin, Alexandria Spencer. Haley Jackson and Hannah Landy received Red Cross scholarships.
Science: Taryn Higgins, Nickolas Waldo, Kayla Boley, Taylor Parker.
Student Council Awards: Sara Holmes, Clarke Phifer, McKenna Arntsen, Brooke Harrington, Caroline Wood, Carson Ingram.
Yearbook: Sara Holmes, Brooke Harrington, Lauren Gaskill.
SAT/ACT Scholarships: Kaitlyn Allen, McKenna Arntsen, Kayla Boley, David Bonilla-Ciferri, Brittany Burris, Katherine Carter, Matthew Choi, Hannah Clonts, Catherine Euchner, Kimberly Gada, Lauren Gaskill, Hayden Gurley, Taryn Higgins, Neely Holloway, Andrew Langford, Toni Lucente, Emily McClamrock, Isabella McLaughlin, Cody McNeely, Sara Milam, Katelyn Myers, Mary Ashleigh Overcash, Whitney Pardee, Taylor Parker, Alex Perrell, Kennedy Piatt, Chynna Ratliff, Emily Satterwhite, Kelsey Shelton, Stephanie Sigmon, James Spurlin, Nicholas Waldo, Nicholas Watson, Caroline Wood.
N.C. Scholar: Franco Abad, Kaitlyn Allen, Kailey Anglin, Kevin Bishop, Randall Boles, Kayla Boley, David Bonilla-Ciferri, Makensie Boyd, Chelsea Bragg, Matthew Choi, Hannah Clonts, James Davis, Cody Eggers, Aaron Epps, Catherine Euchner, Yasmaneka Finger, Kimberley Gada, Chelsea Gamble, Enrique Garcia, Lauren Gaskill, Katherine Harrington, Taryn Higgins, Neely Holloway, Sara Holmes, Chelsea Hunter, Charles Hutton II, Carson Ingram, Cameron Isenhour, Haley Jackson, Niakeya James, Jaylon Johnson, Alicia Ketchie, Kristen Kimmer, Nathan Kyles, Hannah Landy, Andrew Langford, Allison Lankford, Cindy Le, Toni Lucente, Lauren Luther, Isabella McLaughlin, Cody McNeely, Sara Milam, Chandler Myers, Katelyn Myers, Mary Ashleigh Overcash, Taylor Parker, Alexander Perrell, Stephanie Pyle, Lyric Ramsue, Chynna Ratliff, Crystal Reyes, Gabriela Roldan, Mariana Romero, Darcy Rowan, Emily Satterwhite, Sara Sellers, Stephanie Sigmon, Sarah Sloop, Alison Sobataka, Jamey Spurlin, Shayontae Steele, Logan Stoodley, Hunter Teeter, Lidia Villatoro, Nickolas Waldo, Nicholas Watson, Jacob Watson, Brianna Wilcox, Spenser Williams, Caroline Wood, Tina Xiong.
Honor graduates: Franco Abad, Kaitlyn Allen, Maitland Allman, Kailey Anglin, McKenna Arntsen, Kevin Bishop, Randall Boles, Kayla Boley, Brooke Bonds, David Bonilla-Ciferri, Makensie Boyd, Chelsea Bragg, Joshua Buinicky, Brittany Burris, Ka’Rhea Camps, Matthew Choi, Hannah Clonts, Cierra Cross, James Davis, Cody Eggers, Aaron Epps, Catherine Euchner, Yasmaneka Finger, Eric Gabriel, Kimberley Gada, Chelsea Gamble, Enrique Garcia, Lauren Gaskill, Caleb Ghandour, Hayden Gurley, Taylor Hall, Katherine Harrington, Taryn Higgins, Neely Holloway, Sara Holmes, Chelsea Hunter, Zachary Hunter, Charles Hutton II, Carson Ingram, Cameron Isenhour, Haley Jackson, Niakeya James, Jaylon Johnson, Megan Kepley, Alicia Ketchie, Kristen Kimmer, Loren Kluttz, Mackenzie McLaughlin, Nathan Kyles, Hannah Landy, Andrew Langford, Allison Lankford, Cindy Le, Toni Lucente, Lauren Luther, Isabella Mclaughlin, Cody McNeely, Sara Milam, Kristen Morgan, Chandler Myers, Katelyn Myers, Megan Osian, Mary Ashleigh Overcash, Whitney Pardee, Taylor Parker, Jamellia Paul, Alexander Perrell, Kennedy Piatt, Stephanie Pyle, Lyric Ramsue, Chynna Ratliff, Crystal Reyes, Gabriela Roldan, Mariana Romero, Darcy Rowan, Emily Satterwhite, Sara Sellers, Kesley Shelton, Stephanie Sigmon, Sarah Sloop, Alison Sobataka, Jamey Spurlin, Shayontae Steele, Logan Stoodley, Maria Taylor, Tyler Taylor, Hunter Teeter, Jacob Tomlin, Lidia Villatoro, Nickolas Waldo, Nicholas Watson, Jacob Watson, Haley Watts, Cele Weakfall, Brianna Wilcox, Spenser Williams, Caroline Wood, Tina Xiong.

Comments

Comments closed.

BREAKING NEWS

District attorney won’t bring charges against former Salisbury officer depicted in K-9 video

Coronavirus

Cooper plans to lift gathering, distancing limits by June 1

Crime

Convicted sex offender charged with having child pornography

Crime

Rowan County woman faces drug crimes for gas station incident

Crime

Blotter: Thousands of dollars in lumber taken from Newsome Road house

Local

Locals react to Chauvin verdict, reflect on work still to do

Business

‘Believe me, they’ll be fresh’: Patterson Farm welcomes strawberry crop

Business

With remote expansion, outsource provider FCR looks to become an ‘exceptional part’ of Rowan community

Local

City expects $1.5 million surplus in current budget, ability to raise some wages for police, public works

Education

Enochville Elementary to host farewell event May 1

High School

High school softball: Carson beats West in a wild one

College

Seahawks QB Russell Wilson will speak at NC State graduation

High School

Wonders, Trojans facing off Monday on Cannon Ballers’ field

Local

City approves two apartment developments, more than 160 new units

Nation/World

Crowds react with joy, wariness to verdict in Floyd’s death

News

Bill seeks to end pistol purchase permits from NC sheriffs

Coronavirus

Rowan County sees 300th death attributed to COVID-19

News

Chauvin convicted on all counts in George Floyd’s death

Local

Top North Carolina House finance chair, Rowan representative stripped of position

Crime

One charged, another hospitalized in fight between cousins

Local

Bell Tower Green renamed to honor Stanbacks; Nancy Stanback receives key to city

Business

Commissioners green light additional houses at Cherry Treesort in China Grove

Education

A.L. Brown will hold in-person, outdoor graduation

Local

Granite Quarry awards FEMA contract for Granite Lake Park