Ad Spot

December 5, 2020

Education Shoutouts

Sacred Heart science fair

rom Left to Right (top) Connor Hennie, Kathryn Marino, Kalynn Bailey, Matt Frank, Alyssa Lopez, Colleen Heuser, (bottom) Mary Kathryn Aycock, Emma Brown, Jacob Shores and Delaney Fisher

rom Left to Right (top) Connor Hennie, Kathryn Marino, Kalynn Bailey, Matt Frank, Alyssa Lopez, Colleen Heuser, (bottom) Mary Kathryn Aycock, Emma Brown, Jacob Shores and Delaney Fisher

Enochville Elementary School

Enochville Elementary School recently selected Wise Owls for December. The following students have consistently exhibited good citizenship, good manners and exceptional behavior:

Samuel Efird, Hannah Cook, Caroline Chaves, Case Beaver, Korbin Childers, Miley Ervin, Karson Lear, Amy Millan Portillo, Coltrane Cambell, Kylie Robers, Landon Adcock, Quentin Whisonant, Annabella Quiroz, Alan Ballinas, Jacil Perez, Baylee Thomas, Zachary Barham, Hannah Dellinger, Danielle Phillips, Carson Owensby, Noah Keller Ryleigh Fulghum, Marley Lear, Jackson Walter, Juan Carlos Benitex, Hailey Alexander, William Pillsbury, Ella Ingle, Luke Fei, Kaitlin Musselwhite, Hailey Hunt and Payton Callaway.

 

Hanford-Dole Elementary School

Hanford-Dole Elementary has recognized the following students as the January Good Citizens for the character trait of Good Judgement.  Each student received a personalized certificate and had his or her picture on the Good Citizen bulletin board for the month.

PreKindergarten: De’Shawn Clark
Kindergarten: LaVierah Walker,  Carlton Burns,  Lonzy Hill, Devan Dearth
First Grade: Elijah Young,  Shyann Walker,  Mariana Pereira
Second Grade: Alyssa Wood,  Marquez Brand,  Caleb Zabicki
Third Grade: Da’ziya Mitchell,  Brooklyn McBride,  Mason Cagle,  Noah Evans
Fourth Grade: Jonathan Napoles
Fifth Grade: Ismael Steele

 

Bostian Elementary School

Bostian Elementary recognized the following students for standing out as exemplary citizens for this month. These students have all gone above and beyond what is expected of them at school.

Kindergarten: Rylee Wheeler, Grant McGirt, Jasmine Goodman, Dalton Fisher, Jasmine Smith and Gavin Norris

First grade: Brendyn Reyes, Kayleigh Draughn, Gracie Lambert, Braxton Rogers, Landon Morgan and Caylee Miracco

Second grade: Avery Fisher, Ethan Eddings, Madison Tesch, Sophie Horner, Hailey Moose and Landon Atkinson

Third grade: Neveah McGraw, Landon Creason, Linda Ramirez, Christian Wheeler, Ashley Parker and Clayton Goodman

Fourth grade: Jasmine Gaines, Max Jones, Talon Lackey, Tabitha Gordon, Katie Stirewalt, Austin Fritz and Stephanie Hughes

Fifth grade: Phillip Stirewalt, Madilyn Cherry, Kaitlyn Kuehl and Jake Ross

 

North Rowan Middle School

The following students have been named Students of the Month.

Sixth grade: Madison Suehr, Teddy “TJ” Michel, Kimya Lynch, Savannah Loftis, Ali Khatib, Jakaiya Bethea and Basel Abdulrub

Seventh grade: Kyara Benjamin, Tamya Ross, Isabella Smith, Braquan Ellis, Nick Jones, Anthony Rutherford, Kevin Martinez-Hernandez anf Nana Hehr

Eighth grade: Randy Lemus, Damien Sao, David Peck, Alondra Stephens, Chantal Muhlbach, Tocara Brown and Landon Blankenship

 

Sacred Heart science fair
The Sacred Heart science fair was held Tuesday, Jan 5th.  The winning students advanced to the Regional Fair at North Hills Christian School on Thursday, Jan 7. Three schools participated:  Sacred Heart Catholic, Salisbury Academy, and North Hills Christian. Winners advance to the UNCC Region 6 Fair Feb 12-13.
Winners from the Regional Fair are:
Elementary Division:
First place:  Mary Kathryn Aycock, Sacred Heart
Second Place: Jenna Plummer, North Hills Christian
Third Place: Ashlynn Zunk, North Hills Christian
Middle School Division:
First:  Patrick Smith, Salisbury Academy
Second:  Alyssa Lopez, Sacred Heart
Second: Matt Frank, Sacred Heart
Second: Colleen Heuser, Sacred Heart
Third: Kalynn Bailey, Sacred Heart
Third: John Paul Shadroui, North HIlls Christian
Third: Owen Teague, North Hills Christian
Catawba College
Students named to the Dean’s List have achieved a 3.5 grade point average in 15 or more semester hours.
Albemarle: Samantha Paige PughChina Grove: Courtney Elizabeth Hill, Mckenna Reagan Pate, Brittany Sprinkles and Lori Johnson Webster

Cleveland: Sarah Lynn Horne and Jeremy Blake Simpson

Concord: Duane Beckley, Shanreca Lashon Crawford, Hannah Lyn Cruse, Melissa Dale, Hunter Jordan Ennis, Meredith Christian Furr, Mandy Haigler, Robert Joseph Irby, Victoria Alexis Layton, Elyssa Lozano, Tyler Joseph Osterhout, Priscilla Joyce Perez, Kristen Ann Stinnard and Alex Joe Thornton

Granite Quarry: Stephanie Michele Feriante

Huntersville: Stephanie Pierce Howard and Jordan Ramsay Van Landingham

Kannapolis: Tara Elizabeth Bailey, Marcus David Fowler, Danielle Linker Mauldin, Cayli Nicole Mena, Alexandria Elizabeth Petty, Madison Taylor Sides and Emily Marie Stanley

Lexington: Kelly Leigh Ball, Jeb Derring Bennett, Caroline Lucille Bishop, Robbie Lee Calloway, Katelyn Leigh DeZego, Ashton Cole Eller, Jordan Shea Hunt, Jamie McDaniel Lester, Cole Alexander Middleton, Tamaria Leigh Rogers, Carley Blake Tysinger and Jacob Smith Younts

Liberty: Courtney M. Briscoe

Mocksville: Ernest Lee Cain, Deborah Ann Goldner, Elizabeth Lorraine Howard, Joshua Bill Ijames, Kelsie Renee Stanberry and Abigail Marie Stowe

Mooresville: Jessica Lynn Harvatin, Gary Lynn Horne, Ian Patrick Orr and Graham H. Sledge

Mount Ulla: Kendall Mark Poe

New London: Mikaela Danielle Brown

Rockwell: Joseph Tyler Bumgarner

Salisbury: Hannah D. Addair, Joanna E. Anderson, Sara Michelle Barbee, Allison Michelle Baucom, Brooke Robyn Baumgarten, Addison Ann Bevis, Brandi Weddington Boling, Alexander Lynn Bost, Megan Alyssa Braun, Justin Michael Burroughs, Megan Ann Chichester, Amanda Rose Dawson, Christopher William Derrick, Elisabeth Dale Farmer, Kenan Douglas Foster, Amanda Payton Fuller, Lauren Elizabeth Gaskill, Kelsey Alyssa Greaves, Baylie E. Hain, Meliya Den’Yse Harris, Matthew Douglas Hefner, Tara Lynne Hebert, Luke A. Humble, Charles Butcher Hutton, Laura Elizabeth Isenhour, Ivan Pacheco Jimenez, Michael Wayne Jones, Dominique Adele Karriker, Veronica Lee Leasure, Alex Thomas Lee, James Patrick Lohr, Carrie Lynn Loman, Michael Lane Lyerly, Kimberly Michelle Monroe, Mary Scott Norris, Samuel McCollough Reeder, Crystal Jessica Reyes, Melissa Lea Scaduto, Hannah Leigh Scott, Sara Kay Sellers, Elizabeth Grace Smith, Ia Thao, Danielle Lynn Veres, Shelby Elizabeth Wellmon, Kristy Nicole Williams, Carla Ashley Wilson, Elisha B. Wilson, Kayela Dawn Wilson, Sydney Yorke Wilson and Shannon L. Wright

Spencer: Kerry David Aitken, Kelly King Baker and Stephen Kyle Smith

Troutman: Caitlin Paige Rimmer,

Woodleaf: Mitchell Alley

 

North Greenville University

Piotr Kalinowski of Salisbury graduated with his master of business administration degree from North Greenville University’s T. Walter Brashier Graduate School on Thursday, Dec. 10.

 

James Madison University

James Madison University announced that the following students made the Dean’s List  for the fall 2015 semester.

Casey Calloway, of Concord, who is scheduled to graduate in 2018 and is majoring in nursing; Briana Craig, of Kannapolis, who is scheduled to graduate in 2017 and is majoring in psychology.

 

Graceland University

James Wright of Concord has graduated with a master of science in nursing from Graceland University.

 

Carson-Newman University

Students earning a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while taking 12 or more credit hours are awarded the distinction of Dean’s List honors. The following Carson-Newman University students made Dean’s List for the fall 2015 semester.

Tori Gaul, Gold Hill; Marshall Shank, Salisbury

 

Bob Jones University

The following students are among approximately 890 Bob Jones University students named to the Dean’s List for academic achievement during the Fall 2015 semester. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must earn a 3.00-3.74 GPA.

Jonathan Burton, a freshman Bible major from Mooresville; Jordan Lane, a senior information technology major from Landis; Kaitlin Lane, a junior English education major from Landis; April Snyder, a sophomore nursing major from Cleveland.

Comments

Elections

Biden officially secures enough electors to become president

Crime

Ex-investment manager accused of defrauding NC Mutual Life Insurance Co. out of $34 million

News

NC Senate leader Berger names chief of staff

Nation/World

Two men found dead at Fort Bragg identified; no details on cause released

Nation/World

Most American troops leaving Somalia

Health

As hospitals cope with a COVID-19 surge, cyber threats also a concern

Coronavirus

Two COVID-19 deaths reported at Meadows of Rockwell, one at Autumn Care nursing home

Crime

Halifax County man charged in Rockwell vehicle break-ins

Coronavirus

Judge names third-party expert to scrutinize COVID-19, closures in NC prisons

Crime

Durham man charged, held in Rowan after three-county chase

Education

North Rowan High School pantry opens for students

Coronavirus

State officials reluctant to add new restrictions

Business

Warner Bros. will stream all 2021 films on HBO Max

Business

Artist paints new sign on recently renovated Barnhardt Jewelers building

Elections

Hand recount in NC chief justice race set to begin next week

News

Cooper eyes bipartisan panel on health care

Local

Public input scheduled, changes to downtown coming as part of Main Street plan

Nation/World

Optimism growing for COVID relief bill

Local

Spencer nails down plans for Christmas drive-in

Crime

Blotter: Man arrested for probation violation faces charges for bringing drugs into jail

Crime

Three charged with drug, weapons offenses following a traffic stop

Coronavirus

County, state set new records for COVID-19 as growing positivity rate signals ‘critical levels’ of community spread

China Grove

Growing greens: Main Street Marketplace hopes hydroponic garden will help organization grow

Education

State Board of Education delays decisions on Faith Academy, East Spencer charter school