Ad Spot

October 16, 2021

Education shoutouts

Shive Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Second grade: Alyssa Erickson, Kinsley Moore, Jenny Pless, Bryson Blankenship, Levi Frick, Aaron Rummage, Collin Shuffler, Sawyer Trexler and Russell Walters.

Third grade: Konnor Karriker, Bella Grace Kennerly, ALex Lambert, Layna Linker, Anthony Ochoa, Molly Steed, Owen Suneson, Mareli Vazquez Sanchez, Emma Bornt, Landon Patterson, Morgan Efird, Caleb Olis and Emma Efird.

Fourth grade: Donovan Christlieb, Aiden Brown, Kate Pless, Samir Quintana Camejo, Cheyenne Talley and Kendal Sifford.

Fifth grade: Grey Causby, David Craft, Madison Driscoll, Brenna Miller, Maddox Moore, Brayden Carter, Claudia Diggs, MaKayla Hege, Chole Shank, Aaron Sanchez Vazquez, Seeley Adams, Zeke Brown, Skylar Christner and Emery Basinger.

The following students had perfect attendance for the third quarter:

Kindergarten: Mackinley Adams, Isaiah Daniels, Grant Dobbs, Ethan Evans, Brooke Everidge, Stormi Fore, Tyler Frasier, Giovanni Fuentes Martinez, Angel Garcia, Landon Goins, Layla Loftin, Esmerelda Ramos Gonzalez, Curtis Royal, Tristan Smith, Colton Smith, Cole Smith, Addyson Witt and Aubrey Woodie.

First grade: Reid Austin, Lysia Carpenter, Samantha Christlieb, Kylie Feliciano, Rylan Fore, Frank Johnson, Bella Jones, Lily Putman, Alli Talley, William Tarplee., Michael Taylor, Cayden Williams, Paxton Woodie, Braylen Yates and Mason Yost.

Second grade: Bryson Blankenship, Emma Corl, Zakery Culp, Jaden Eudy, Levi Frick, Addison Hinson, Riley Kiser, Baylee Moore, Abram Peterson, Tyson Phillips, Estrella Pineda, Annabelle Poole, Neveah Price, Genesis Ramos Gonzalez, Leah Troutman and Russell Walters.

Third grade: Ethan Fuller, Hunter Kiser, Layna Linker, Ariana McCrary, Ashlyn Moore, Anthony Ochoa, Jayden Purvis, Blake Shive, Mareli Vazquez Sanchez, Gavin Witt and Marissa Woodie.

Fourth grade: Matthew Avalos, Brady Cameron, Breanna Carpenter, Donovan Christlieb, Maggie Cooper, Tucker Crowell, Savannah Culp, Jaelyn Earnhardt, Abraham Flores, Daniel Frick, Eric Gillis, Dalton Goodman, Daniel Jessee, Tristen Mahaley, Urijah Mundy, Kate Pless, Caroline Quick, Cheyenne Talley and Jessie Torrence.

Fifth grade: Emery Basinger, Shianne Beaver, Alexa Brady, Jathan Corl, Ryan Dibble, Madison Driscoll, Samuel Eller, Amelia Estes, Caleb Fortune, Spencer Jones, Bayley Kruger, Mason Lambert, Abbygail Long, Mckenzee Lowe, Conner Moore, Caden Oster, Matthew Peterson, Perla Pineda-Angulo, Karson Sloop, Corry Sneed, Lila Sweet, Bryan Thompson, Joseph Torrence, Alexa Troutman, Aaron Vazquez Sanchez, Garrett Williams and Savannah Wise.

Rockwell Elementary

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter: Andrew Cameron, Avery Doty, Madeline Brown, Emory Lombard, Chloe Barringer, Donovan Carter, Gihovani Marshall, Kynley Petrea, Shania Thomas, Andrew Lomax, Abigail Wood, Chasey Bryant, Kensley Edwards, Micah Persinger, Gabby Polnisch, Brooklynn Vanderhoef, Rayla Wagoner, Julian Cauble, Rylei Minton, Max Poplin, Dylan Alexander, Spencer Jones, Holden O’Brien, Thatcher Self, Jackson Thrasher, Mikayln Causey, Ellie Lentz, Jordan Dry, Cadence Hamilton, McKinlee Roberts, Emma Fortin, Will Kesler, Gracie Lineberger, Thomas Stokes, Greyson Warden, Amanda Yao, Shelby Kepley, Emilee Potts, Bethany Brady, Jasmyne Brown, Liligrace Brown, Ava McGinnis, Brady Poplin, Olivia Barbetto, Casen Cape, Alayna Day, Drew Rabon, Andrew Thompson, Keaton Walker, Lindsey Whisnant, Natalie Day, Cooper Doty and Jaylen Jones.

The following students made the AB honor roll for the third quarter: Abbye Moody, Eden Johnson, Ava Robbins, Selah White, Adalyn Lombard, Griffin Robbins, Kenzie Staton, Caleb Trawick, Victoria Bass, Aryana Buis, Andie Cauble, Levi Harwood, Braylen Ketchie, Parker McGinnis, Thomas Ostle, Jonah Derringer, Allie Foreman, Mackinleigh Stiltner, Caleb Slagle, Rylee Hartman, Riley Julian, Alicides Naranjo, Kaden Rogers, Amelia Calloway, Juan Carrillo-Herrera, Jordan Casagrande, Bryley Gandy, Leland Thomason, Alyssa Godfrey, Victoria Holshouser, Annabelle Humes, Lilly Puckett, Joseph Puga, Daisy Saldana-Hernandez, Kaleo Tolentino, Rainey Walters, Ryleigh Bostian, Ava Dillard, Laylah Farmer, Braelyn Long, Maicy Miller, Logan Bradley, Addisyn Gobble, Rodney Hawkins, Arden Miller, Colton Paffrath, Regan Williams, Levi Barger, Grayson Blackwelder, Daulton McPherson, Olivia Reilly, Audrey Schneider, Greyson Clawson, Lennox Dauberman, Kloey Hartman, Dale Kepley, Isaiah Osterhus, Andrew Phillips, Blake Savage, Kyleigh Stiltner, Layla Edwards, Rylee Edwards, Holden Lawing, Brendan Murphy, Gabi Ponds, Maggie Ridenhour, Khloe Rothermund, Jorell Samoa, Grace Vestal, Wilmer Benitez Rivera, Madison Casto, Emery Corl, Mikayla Davis, Brinley Goodman, Hope Hamilton, Max Kalinowski, Lainey Barger, James Ferguson, Jayden Hendry, Mason McKenzie, Carson Puckett, Adrian Stollings, Kaden Waldron, Xavier Browning, Harley Cauble, Katelyn Cline, Kaynce Collins, Bladen Goodman, Anthony Grimes, Allie Martin, Mason Phelps, Lilly Taylor, Nancy Bodine, Cassidy Davis, Gracie Anna Eagle, Charlotte Jones, Kori Miller, Evan Misenheimer, Addison Robbins, Ava Whitley, Anna Brindle, Sophie Carter, Greyson Carter, Dylan Kluttz, Brayden Gilbert, Kelsey Goodman, Noah Grooms, Cameron Ostle, Camryn Perkins, Ryan Robinson and Denver Smith.

Overton Elementary

The following individuals were recognized at Overton Elementary School in the month of March as First Class Scholars for the character trait of Growth Mindset:
 
Kindergarten: D’Aija Horne, Natalie Satterlee and Courtlyn Bost.
First Grade: Dylan Bellinger, Christiaan Barron and De’Marcus Harris.
Second Grade: Gavin Hall, Ximena Tavira, Chy’na Wesley and Andrew Hamm.
Third Grade: Zionah Ross, Cedryn Bost, Aiden Reynolds and Kamiah Stockdale.
Fourth Grade: De’Drick Hinson, Kimora Stoner and Samuel Gutierez.
Fifth Grade: Kaleb Gilmore, Tyler Conforti and Maddie Safrit.

Salisbury Academy

The following students made the All A honor roll for the third quarter:

Fifth grade: Margaret Antosek, Andrew Aron, Evan Barber, Lucy Barr, Bo Brincefield, Emma Clifton, Warren Fesperman, James Fisher, Ella Lockhart, Ava Morris, Lucas Peffer, Henry Webb and Ashley Yang.

Sixth grade: Elizabeth Applewhite, Moira Avery, Lucy Burks, Emmaline Goodnight, Lucy Heilig, Reid Hlavacek, Andrew Mead, Ethan Ott, Grayce Pittman, Brenna Smith, Madisyn White and Millie Wymbs.

Seventh grade: Miles Abramson, Katherine Burton, Kendall Colwell, Quinn Davidson, Rodina Eliwa, Wyatt Goodnight, Gabriella Nagy, Leah Renten, Elsie Richter, Nate Shaffer, Courtney Williams, Lucy Woods and Bailey Zino.

Eighth grade: Aiden DeHaas, Ellison Frick, Emily Frick, Hayes Hartpence, Sydney Hlavacek, Morgan Jeter, Madelyne Lawrence, Sadie Miller, Carys Roberson, Greyson Smith and William Webb.

Love your teacher

The following teachers were nominated to be honored during Rowan Partners for Education’s May 10 “Love Your Teacher” event. Winners were chosen based on video submissions from students.

Two teachers were chosen from each school, and include: Sherry Hubbard and Sandy Bevels, Sara Noble-Phillips and Melissa Simmons Wendy Stroud and Alexander Day, Katherine Pethel and Kristen McGloin, Crystal Wagoner and Ashley Agner, Donna McQueen and Deborah Eury, Anthia Smith and Jenna Rossi, Sharon Bates and Holly Adams, Angela Inman and Lindley Guri, Ross Brown and Hannah Burleson, Jamie Lee Biggs and Jena Horm, Katherine Sease and Ashton Wingler, Lisa Dixon and April Weaver, Mary Baker and Danielle Corriher, Cynthia White and Abigayle Helms, Ashley Holshouser and Stephanie Lacker, Donna Brumfield and Jessica Cash, Larry Persinger and Gina Ritchie, Jamie Jackson and Donna Rowland, Charlena “Charlie” Perrell and Tina Harrill, Tyler Downs and Candy Frye, Suzanne Wiliiams and Kendall Shue, Susan Holland and Jennifer Brink, Amber Reinsvold and Gregory Stienbarger, Angela Fleming and Laura Ritchie, Angela London and Deborah Park, Timothy Kepley and James Pittman, Bristol Glass and Barry Mitchem, Jodie Lohmeyer and Helen Graf, John Pfannes and Robert Mead, Mark Woody and Calin Martin, Kasey Pegram and Elizabeth Doran, Franklin Primus and Josh Mullis, John Sullivan and Megan Parrish and Cynthia Hinson and Kristen Walker

Comments

Nation/World

Clinton recovering from infection 

Crime

Teen charged in shooting at Mount Tabor High School held without bond

Nation/World

Marine officer receives reprimand for Afghanistan criticism

Elections

Beasley top fundraiser in third quarter for Senate race

Farm & Garden

Nearly 1-ton pumpkin sets record at state fair

High School

High school football: Loeblein throws record six TD passes for Falcons; Cavs, Hornets romp

Nation/World

UK lawmaker stabbed to death in terrorist act

Crime

Cooleemee man arrested after trading gunfire with Davie County investigators in Rowan

Elections

Salisbury council candidates list crime reduction, hiring a new city manager among city’s top priorities

Crime

Blotter: Man charged with trio of vehicle break-ins

Coronavirus

Catawba College will require COVID-19 vaccinations in 2022

Local

City selects Sada Stewart Troutman as new Downtown Salisbury Inc. director

Local

Rowan Republicans’ Lincoln-Reagan Dinner brings conservatives together for night of speeches, awards

High School

Photos: South Rowan volleyball team’s Senior Night, Falcons’ unblemished SPC season

Coronavirus

Four new COVID-19 deaths make 433 in Rowan since start of pandemic

Nation/World

Bill Clinton in hospital for non-COVID-related infection

Local

Quotes of the week

Coronavirus

FDA panel endorses lower-dose Moderna COVID shot for booster

High School

High school volleyball: West edges South for unbeaten SPC season

Nation/World

Full pension restored for FBI official fired under Trump

News

Former Gov. Perdue leading standardized testing board

Elections

Salisbury mayoral candidates Alexander, Heggins talk leadership style during Chamber of Commerce forum

Local

Photos: Rowan deputy’s funeral procession passes through downtown Salisbury

Crime

24-year-old man jailed for kidnapping, rape charges