Ad Spot

June 22, 2021

High school boys track and field: YVC Championships

  Boys

Team scores: North Rowan 146; South Stanly 140.5;  Albemarle 90; South Davidson 72; Gray Stone 59; North Stanly 58.5; North Moore 29; Chatham Central 7

100 — 1. Devin Kendall (NR) 11:05; 2. Amari McArthur (11.23); 3. Christian Poplin (A) 11.52; 4. Kemon O’Kelly (NR) 11.70; 5. Jayden Powe (SS) 11.70

200 — 1. Devin Kendall (NR) 22.30; 2. Amari McArthur (NR) 23.20; 3. Kemon O’Kelly (NR) 23.30; 4. Jayden Powe (SS) 23.60; 5. Omaurion Eldridge (SS) 24.00

400 — 1. Andy McLeod (GS) 56.14; 2. Ethan Wilkins (GS) 56.52; 3. Jameel Shaheed (SS) 56.91; 4. Kinston Reeder (SD) 57.19; 5. Marvin Zamora (NM) 57.81

800 — 1. William Lyons (SD) 2:07; 2. Josh Huneycutt (SS) 2:16.57; 3. Ranfere Garcia (SS) 2:16.75; 4. Wesley Rodgers (GS) 2L21; 5. Juan Cruz (NS) 2:22

1600 — 1. William Lyons (SD) 4:45; 2. Ranfere Garcia (SS) 5:00; 3. Josh Huneycutt (SS) 5:05; 4. Wesley Rodgers (GS) 5:09; 5. Nicholas McClure (NS) 5:18

3200 — 1.  William Lyons (SD) 11:42; 2. Josh Huneycutt (SS) 11:57; 3. Nicholas McLure (NS)  11:57; 4. Ranfere Garcia (SS) 12:40; 5. Connor Curlee (SS) 13:30

   110 hurdles — 1. Tyshaun Pratt (NR) 15.77; 2. Tsion Delaney (NR) 16.27; 3. Anthony Chambers (A) 17.70; 4. Michael Copeland (NM) 18.72: 5. Alex Huneycutt (NS) 19.64

300 hurdles —  1. Tsion Delaney (NR) 43.24; 2. Tyshaun Pratt (NR) 44.08; 3. Anthony Chambers (A) 44.10; 4. Michael Copeland (NM) 45.17; 5. Alex Huneycutt (NS) 46.61

High Jump — 1.  Ali Currie (A) 6-4; 2. Kendrell Goodes (NR) 6-2; 3. Zach Bartholomew (NM) 5-8; 4. Isiah McCall (NS) 5-6

Long Jump — 1. Tyshaun Pratt (NR) 21-7; 2. Kendrell Goodes (NR) 20-3; 3. Ali Currie (A)  20-11; 4. Malachi Moore (CC) 19-5; 5. Anthony Chambers (A) 19-3

  Triple Jump — 1.  Ali Currie (A) 41-0; 2. Corbin Payne (SD) 38-11; 3. Isiah McCall (NS)  36-10; 4. Kyree Dykes (NS) 35-11; 5. Andy McLeod (GS) 34-2

  Shot Put — 1.  Chauency Morris (NR) 40-11; 2. Tony Rogers (SS) 40-11; 3. Zion Goode (NS)  36-7; 4. Kevin Krider (NR) 36-5; 5. Jaheim Deese (SS) 36-3

Discus — 1.  Dylan Blalock (NS) 109-5; 2. Tony Rogers (SS) 103-0; 3. Jaheim Deese (SS) 100-9; 4. Timmy Freeman (NM) 84-8; 5. Watkins (A) 81-9

4×100 — 1.  North Rowan 45.57; 2. South Stanly 46.33; 3. Albemarle 46.73; 4. Gray Stone 49.81

    4×200 — 1. North Rowan 1:31.53; 2. South Stanly 1:35.95; 3. Albemarle 1:37.75; 4. Gray Stone 1:42.66

  4×400 — 1. Albemarle 3:54; 2. South Stanly 3:56; 3. South Davidson 4:10

4×800 — 1. South Davidson 9:31; 2. Gray Stone 9:34; 3. South Stanly 10:36; North Moore 11:18

Comments

Local

Local scouts sweep NC American Legion awards

Business

As demand lessens slightly, local homebuilders work through challenges to deliver dwellings

Local

Commissioners name Newberry Hall House county’s newest historic landmark

College

Livingstone College alumna Quanera Hayes makes U.S. Olympic Team after first-place finish in 400-meter race

Crime

Blotter: June 21

Ask Us

Ask Us: What is status of ‘speed table’ on Charles Street in Spencer?

Local

East Rowan High graduate killed in motorcycle crash

Local

Political Notebook: Gov. Cooper vetoes Ford-backed bill allowing firearms at churches that are also schools

Crime

Blotter: June 20

News

Body of fourth tuber, age 7, found in North Carolina river

Nation/World

8 kids in youth van among the 13 lives lost to Claudette

Local

Hundreds turn out for annual Juneteenth celebration on newest federal holiday

Local

Between local champions and an upcoming state tournament, pickleball putting Salisbury on map

Business

Business leaders hope to draw big crowd for job fair at West End Plaza

News

Officers cleared in Mooresville shooting

Business

From firefighter to photographer, Brianna Mitschele is ready to capture more moments in downtown Salisbury

News

25 years later, runners reflect on Olympic torch’s trip through Rowan

News

Commissioners to consider designating Newberry Hall House as county historic landmark

Farm & Garden

51st annual Old Southeast Threshers’ Reunion set for July 1-5

Business

Biz Roundup: St. Luke’s Episcopal Church Foundation awards grants from Salisbury to Jerusalem

Lifestyle

Kristy Woodson Harvey: For Dad

News

South Salisbury Fire Department activates new weather siren

Lifestyle

Library Notes: Meet the ‘Dare Devil Dogs’ in Week 5

Faith

Q&A with Bishop Tim Smith